About RiverQuest General Information Overview and HistoryAwardsBoard of DirectorsAdvisory CommitteeRiverQuest
Fact Sheet
Contacts and DirectionsPhone Numbers and AddressDirections to Dock Staff DirectoryEmployment Opportunities Volunteer Opportunities SupportSponsor RecognitionIndividual Contributors



Whether you support unique educational opportunities for tomorrow's leaders, advocate for environmental stewardship, or just love the rivers of Pittsburgh, your support of RiverQuest education programs will satisfy all three.  Please check back for operational updates as they become available.

For information, contact Shayna Pitt at 412-327-4593.


Thanks to Our Sponsors (2002-2013)

RiverQuest extends heartfelt thanks to all those entities and individuals who help us fulfill our mission every day.  Use these links to jump to the following contributor listings.





For Individual Contributors list, click here.



Alcoa Foundation

American Eagle Outfitters Foundation
Armstrong County Community Foundation
Audrey Hillman Fisher Foundation

Bayer Science & Education Foundation
Bayer USA Foundation
Bentimar Fund of the Pittsburgh Foundation

Bessie F. Anathan Charitable Trust of the Pittsburgh Foundation

BNY Mellon Charitable Foundation
Casey Family Charitable Fund of the Pittsburgh Foundation

Charles A. Brooks and Anna Cloyde Foundation through the PNC Charitable Trust Grant

   Review Committee
Charles Talbot Campbell Foundation
Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation

Citizens Bank Foundation
Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation
Colcom Foundation
Dominion Foundation
Dylan Todd Simonds Foundation, Inc.
Eden Hall Foundation

EQT Foundation
Equitable Resources Foundation, Inc.

Foundation for Pennsylvania Watersheds
H and J Fund of the Pittsburgh Foundation
H.J. Heinz Company Foundation
Hillman Foundation
Howard E. & Nell E. Miller Foundation
JENNJOE Fund of the Community Foundation of New Jersey

J B Finley Charitable Trust through the PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review Committee

KDG Fund of the Pittsburgh Foundation
Katherine Mabis McKenna Foundation
Kennametal Foundation
Laurel Foundation

Marcellus Shale Coalition Foundation
Mary Hillman Jennings Foundation
Mellon Charitable Foundation
Mine Safety Appliances Co. Charitable Foundation
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Negley Flinn Charitable Foundation
PPG Industries Foundation
Raymond John Wean Foundation
Reliant Resources Foundation
Richard and Margaret Oswant Family Fund of the Pittsburgh Foundation
Richard King Mellon Foundation
Robert and Mary Weisbrod Foundation
Robert M. Thompson, Jr. Foundation
Robert S. Waters Charitable Trust
Roy A. Hunt Foundation

St. Margaret Foundation

Scaife Family Foundation
Snee Reinhardt Charitable Foundation
The Buhl Foundation
The ERM Group Foundation, Inc.
The Fisher Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
The Giant Eagle Foundation
The Grable Foundation
The Heinz Endowments

The H. Glenn Sample Jr. MD, Memorial Fund through the PNC Charitable Trust Grant 

  Review Committee

The Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
The McKenzie Foundation
The Pittsburgh Foundation
The Russell Charitable Foundation
Tippins Foundation

Virginia McKee for Poor Fund through the PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review

W.I. Patterson Charitable Fund
Weiner Family Foundation

Westinghouse Electric Company Charitable Giving Program
William V. and Catherine A. McKinney Charitable Foundation

<< Back to top


A to Z Communications, Inc.
A.L. Brourman Associates, Inc.

AEP River Operations
AES Beaver Valley Inc.
AgRecycle, Inc.
ALCO Parking
Alcoa Corporation
Alion JJMA
All Occasions Party Rental
Allegheny Energy Supply
Allegheny Valley Bank
Alta Villa Spa and Salon
American Geosciences, Inc.
AON Risk Services
Apple Furniture Sales & Rentals
Ashland Chemical Corporation
A-Ten-C, Inc.
Atlantic Systems
B.M. Kramer and Company, Inc.
Baltix Sustainable Furniture
Bank of New York Mellon
Beaver Valley Times
Beaver Valley Yacht Club
Berner International Corporation
Bizet & Co. Ltd.
Blazoksy Associates, Inc.
Blumling & Gusky, LLP
BNY Mellon

Bognar & Company, Inc.
Bolea Oil
Bookminders, Inc.
Boro of Rice’s Landing
BPU Investment Group
Bradford Capital Partners
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, PC
Canestrale Constructing Company
Capt. G.W. Full & Associates
Cardello Associates

CH2M Hill
Clean Air Technologies International
Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania
Cottrill, Arbutina & Associates
Dave Sevick Consulting
Delta Queen Steamboat Company
Denali Initiative
Diving & Marine Services
Doc's Place
Dominion Peoples

Duquesne Light
East Hill Cabinetry
Eat n' Park Restaurant
Envirotrol Siemens

Equitable Gas Company, LLC
Equitable Resources, Inc.
EZ Dock
Fiberstars, Inc.

Finelite, Inc.

First National Bank
Forbo International SA
Forest City Enterprises
Friends of Armstrong County
Gateway Clipper Fleet
Glaxo SmithKline
Gordon Terminal Service Company
GSP Consulting Corporation
Hair Inc.
Hilbish McGee Lighting Design
Iron & Glass Bank
John R. Bond & Associates, Inc.
Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
Julianne Fallert Interiors
K & L Gates

Kurt Versen Company
La Peri Dolci
Lamotte Company

Langan Engineering & Environmental Services

LANXESS Corporation
Law Office of Shelly Snoddy

LaFace & McGovern Associates
Lincoln Financial

Lithonia Lighting
Louis Anthony Jewelers

Lutron Electronics
Marion Hill Association
Max's Allegheny Tavern
McCarter Transit, Inc.
McCutcheon Enterprises, Inc.
McGuire Woods L.L.P.
McQuarters Realty
Mind Over Media
Mon River Towing
Morgan Equipment
Mosaic Inc.
Moshier Studio
National Apartment Laundries
Nimick Company
NIRA Consulting Engineers
North Shore Cafe

NOVA Chemicals
Omni William Penn Hotel
Peggy’s Marina
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Perkins Eastman
Pfaffmann and Associates, Inc.
Pittsburgh Pirates
Pittsburgh Three Rivers Regatta
Pittsburgh Tribune Review
PPG Industries, Inc.
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Respironics, Inc.
River Rose Marina
Roy Engelbrecht Photography, Inc.
Saks Fifth Avenue
Sally's Beauty Supply
Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.
Sheetz, Inc.
SofterWare, Inc. (DonorPerfect)
Solar Power Industries

Sony Electronics, Inc.
Starbucks Coffee Company

Steiner Shipyard
Sunoco Chemicals
The Hillman Company
The Sherwin-Williams Company
Three Rivers Diving Company
Tim Condron Florist
Tri Rivers Fleeting and Harbor Services
Universal Remediation, Inc.
UPMC Health Plan
Van Dyke Business Systems
Waynesburg Super-8
Weber Accessibility Systems, Inc.
Westinghouse Electric Company LLC
Works in Wood

<< Back to top


Allegheny Intermediate Unit
Allegheny Regional Asset District
City of Pittsburgh
Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
Pennsylvania Department of Education
Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Pittsburgh River Rescue

Port of PIttsburgh Commission
Navy Operation Support Center
U.S. Department of Education

U.S. Department of Energy
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Region III
U.S. Geological Survey

<< Back to top


Air & Waste Management Association - Western PA Section
Allegheny Conference on Community Development and Affiliates
Allegheny County Bar Association Environmental Law Section
Allegheny County Health Department
Beaver County Department of Recreation and Tourism
Carnegie Mellon University
Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
Carnegie Science Center
Conservation Consultants Inc.
Duquesne University
Greater Pittsburgh Visitors & Convention Bureau
Green Building Alliance
Hill House Association
Izaak Walton League
Junior League of Pittsburgh
Ladie's Hospital Aid Society of Western Pennsylvania
Mt. Lebanon Fire Department
New Brighton Boat Club
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Rice’s Landing Fire Department
Riverlife Task Force
Society of Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh
Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh
Steel Industry Heritage Corporation

Sustainable Pittsburgh
The 3 Rivers Wet Weather Demonstration Program
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers
University of Pittsburgh

University of Pittsburgh Graduate School of Public Health, Department of Environmental

   and Occupational Health

<< Back to top