Formal Education Programs School ProgramsEnvironmental Science on the Three Rivers


ParticipantsPDF Forms Links to Related Sites College ProgramsProgram Offerings and OptionsInternshipsProfessional Development Workshops Teacher Resources

Onboard School Program Participants

Dear Partners in Education,

The RiverQuest Board of Directors has announced that the nonprofit is actively seeking to form a strategic partnership or merger with another agency to preserve its river-based education program.

Please check back for updates about future program availability. Thanks!



RiverQuest has been deliverying high-quality river-based science, math, and history programs on the rivers since the spring of 1995.

As of January 2015, RiverQuest's school programs have served a total of 96,998 students.

  • 39% have been elementary school students
  • 50% have been middle school or junior high students
  • 11% have been high school students

Participating Schools

Follow the links below to view schools that have participated in RiverQuest's School Programs since April of 1995. Note that closed schools remain on the list, and that schools whose names have changed may appear twice. Last updated January 2015.

Participating Elementary Schools (Grades K - 5)
Participating Middle Schools (Grades 6 - 8)
Participating High Schools (Grades 9 - 12)


Elementary Schools (Grades K - 5)

Adams Elementary School
Adlai E. Stevenson Elementary School
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School
Aliquippa Elementary School

Allard Elementary School
Allegheny Elementary School

Armbrust Christian Academy
Avonworth Elementary School
Banksville Elementary School

Bellevue Elementary School
Ben Fairless School
Bishop McDowell Regional School
Bon Air Elementary School
Bradford Woods Elementary School
Brighton Township Elementary School
Bon Meade Elementary School
Brookline Elementary School
Burchfield Elementary School
Burkett Elementary School

Carnegie Elementary School
Center Elementary School
Chartiers Elementary School
Clayton Elementary School
Colfax Elementary School

Colfax Upper Elementary School
College Square Elementary School
Cornell Intermediate School
Crescent Elementary School
David E. Williams Middle School
Dickson Intermediate Elementary School
Duquesne Elementary School

Dutch Ridge Elementary School

East Catholic School
East Hills Elementary School (ISA)
Edgeworth Elementary School

Environmental Charter School at Frick Park

Fairview Elementary School
Forbes Elementary School
Forest Grove Elementary School
Foster Elementary School

Fox Chapel Country Day School

Francis McClure Intermediate School
Freedom Elementary School
Friendship Academy of Math & Natural Sciences
Fulton Academy
Gill Hall Elementary School
Grandview Elementary School
Holy Redeemer School

Holy Sepulcher School

Holy Trinity School
Hoover Elementary School
Horace Mann Elementary School
Hosack Elementary School
Howe Elementary School
Ingram Elementary School
Jefferson Elementary School

Jeffery Primary School
Johnston Elementary School
Kelly Elementary School
Knoxville Elementary School
Lemington Elementary School
Liberty Elementary School
Lincoln Elementary School

Manchester Academic Charter School
Manchester Elementary School
Manor Elementary School
Markham Elementary School
Mars Area Elementary School
Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

Maxwell Elementary School
McKelvy Elementary School
McClellan Elementary School
Middlesex Elementary School
Midland Elementary & Middle School

Mount Lebanon Montessori School
New Brighton Area Elementary School
Northview Elementary Academy
O'Hara Elementary School
Osborne Elementary School
Park Elementary School
Perry Elementary School
Phillip Murray Elementary School
Phillips Elementary School

Pittsburgh Allegheny K-5

Pittsburgh Arlington PreK-8

Pittsburgh Arsenal PreK-5

Pittsburgh Beechwood PreK-5

Pittsburgh Colfax K-8

Pittsburgh Concord K-5

Pittsburgh Fort Pitt PreK-5

Pittsburgh Fulton PreK-5

Pittsburgh Greenfield K-8

Pittsburgh King PreK-8

Pittsburgh Liberty K-5

Pittsburgh Lincoln PreK-5

Pittsburgh Manchester K-9

Pittsburgh Miller PreK-5

Pittsburgh Minadeo PreK-5

Pittsburgh Montessori School

Pittsburgh Phillips K-5

Pittsburgh Roosevelt PreK-5

Pittsburgh Spring Hill K-5

Pittsburgh Urban League Charter School

Pittsburgh Whittier K-5

Pittsburgh Woolslair K-5
Pivik Elementary School

Propel McKeesport

Propel Montour

Propel Northside
Prospect Elementary School

Queen of Angels Catholic School
Quentin Roosevelt Elementary School
Rankin Intermediate School
Regency Park Elementary School

Reserve Elementary School

Sacred Heart School
Schaeffer Elementary School

Seville Elementary School

Sewickley Academy
Shadyside Academy Junior School
Shaler Area Gifted Education

Sheridan Terrace Elementary School
Snyder Elementary School

South Allegheny Elementary School
South Fayette Elementary/ Middle School
Spring Garden Elementary School
Spring Hill Elementary School
St. Anne Elementary School

St. Bede School

St. Benedict School

St. Benedict the Moor School
St. Clare of Assisi School

St. James School

St. Maurice School
St. Teresa of Avila School

St. Therese School

St. Ursula School

St. Vitus School
Stevens Elementary School
Stewart Elementary School
Sto-Rox Elementary Education Center
Tenth Street Elementary School
The Ellis School
Thurgood Marshall Academy
Turner Elementary School
Urban League Charter School
Verner Elementary School
Washington Elementary School

The Watson Institute
Western PA Cyber Charter School
Westinghouse Elementary School
Westwood Elementary School
Winchester Thurston School

Back to Participating Schools


Middle Schools (Grades 6 - 8)

ACLD Tillotson School

Aliquippa Middle School
Allegheny Middle School
Allegheny Traditional Academy

Aquinas Academy
Arlington Middle School

Armbrust Christian School

Armstrong Alternative Education School
Arsenal Middle School
Avonworth Middle School

Blairsville Middle School
Bon Air Elementary School

Brentwood Middle School

Brookline Regional Catholic School
Burgettstown High School

Butler Catholic School

Cameron Jr. High School, Marshall County, WV
Cardinal Wright Regional School
Campus School of Carlow University
Carmalt Academy of Science and Technology

Carmichaels Area Jr. Sr. High School

Carnegie Science Center Teen Programs

Carson Middle School
Center Area Middle School
Charleroi Middle School
Chartiers Valley Middle School

Christ Lutheran School
Christ the Divine Teacher Academy
Clairton Education Center
Colfax Upper Elementary School
Columbus Middle School

Conn-Area Catholic School
Cornell Education Center
Cornell Middle School

David E. Williams Middle School
Deer Lakes Middle School
Divine Mercy Academy

Divine Reedeemer Catholic School
Dorseyville Middle School
Duquesne Catholic School
Dutch Ridge Elementary School

Eden Hall Upper Elementary School
Edgeworth Elementary School
Elizabeth Forward Middle School
Elizabeth Seton Elementary School
Fort Cherry Middle School
Fort Couch Middle School
Freedom Middle School

Freeport Junior High School
Frick ISA
Gateway Middle School
Glassport Central Elementary School
Greenfield Elementary School

Greensburg Central Catholic Jr. High School
Greenway Middle School

Hampton Middle School
Harrold Middle School

Heritage Christian School
Highlands Middle School
Hillcrest Christian Academy
Holy Child Catholic School
Holy Redeemer School
Holy Rosary School
Homewood Montessori
Hopewell Memorial Jr. High School
Huston Middle School
Independence Middle School
Indiana Area Junior High School
Ingomar Middle School
Jefferson-Morgan Junior High School
Kelly Elementary School

Kentucky Avenue School

Keystone Oaks Middle School
Kiski Area Intermediate School

Kittanning Junior High School
Knoxville Middle School
Lakeview Christian Academy

Leechburg Middle School
Linton Middle School

Manchester Academic Charter School

Manor Elementary School
Mapletown Jr./Sr. High School

Marshall Middle School
Francis McClure Middle School
Midland Elementary & Middle School
Mifflin Elementary School
Milliones Middle School
Moon Middle School
Morningside Elementary School
Mother of Sorrows

Mount Gallitzin Academy

Neil Armstrong Middle School
New Brighton Area Middle School

New Castle Christian Academy

New Garden Friends School (MD)

North American Martyrs School
Northside Urban Pathways
Osborne Elementary School
Our Lady of Grace School
Our Lady of Loreto School
Our Lady of Lourdes School
Our Lady's Christian School

PA Cyber Charter School

Pittsburgh Allegheny 6-8

Pittsburgh Arlington PreK-8

Pittsburgh Arsenal 6-8

Pittsburgh Carmalt PreK-8
Pittsburgh Classical Academy

Pittsburgh Colfax K-8

Pittsburgh Greenfield K-8

Pittsburgh King PreK-8

Pittsburgh Manchester K-9

Pittsburgh Mifflin PreK-8

Pittsburgh Montessori School

Pittsburgh Murray PreK-8

Pittsburgh Northview K-7

Pittsburgh South Hills 6-8

Pittsburgh Stevens K-8

Pittsburgh Sunnyside K-8
Pittsburgh Urban Christian School

Pittsburgh Urban League Charter School

Propel Homestead

Propel Braddock Hills
Prospect Middle School
Peters Township Middle School
Reizenstein Middle School
Rogers CAPA Middle School
Rooney Middle School

Sacred Heart School

Saltsburg Middle/High School
Schiller Clasical Academy
Shady Side Academy Middle School

Sherrard Middle School, Marshall County, WV

Sister Thea Bowman Catholic Academy
South Brook Middle School
South Fayette Elementary School
South Fayette Middle School
South Hills Middle School

South Side Middle School
Springdale High School
St. Agnes School
St. Alphonsus School
St. Anne Elementary School
St. Bartholomew School
St. Basil School
St. Bede School

St. Benedict the Moor School
St. Bernadette School
St. Bernard School
St. Catherine of Siena
St. Clare of Assisi
St. Edmunds Academy
St. Gabriel of the Sorrowful Virgin
St. Gregory School
St. Irenaeus School

St. James School
St. Joan of Arc School

St. Joseph School

St. Katherine Drexel School

St. Maria Goretti School
St. Mary School
St. Mary of the Mount School
St. Peter, North Side
St. Scholastica School

St. Sebastian School
St. Sylvester School

St. Therese School
St. Thomas More School

St. Ursula School
St. Valentine School
Steel Valley Middle School
Sterrett Classical Academy
Stewart Elementary School
Tenth Street Elementary School
Thurgood Marshall Academy

Three Rivers Village School
Transfiguration School
Turner Elementary School

Valley Middle School
Verner Elementary School
Walnut Grove Christian School

Washington Park Elementary/Middle School
Wendover Middle School

Wesley Spectrum Academy
Western PA Cyber Charter School

Western Beaver High School
West Hempfield Middle School
West Liberty Classical Academy
West Mifflin Middle School
Westinghouse Elementary School
Woodland Hills Junior High School

Back to Participating Schools


High Schools (Grades 9-12)

Avella High School

Avonworth Junior/Senior High School
A.W. Beattie Career Center

Beaver Falls High School

Bedford County Technical Center
Bethel Park High School
Brownsville Area High School
Career Connections
Carlynton High School
Carmichaels Area Jr/Sr High School
Carrick High School

Charleroi High School
Clairton High School

Communities in Schools - Southland
Deer Lakes High School
Duquesne City High School
East Allegheny Jr/Sr High School
Elizabeth Forward Jr/Sr High School

Ford City High School
Franklin Regional Senior High School
Frazier High School
Gateway High School

Geibel Catholic High School
Jefferson-Morgan Jr/Sr High School
Katherine Dean Tillotson School
Leechburg Middle & High School
Mapletown Jr/Sr High School
McKeesport Area Senior High School

Moon Area High School
Mount Lebanon High School

The Neighborhood Academy
New Brighton Area High School

North Allegheny Intermediate High School
The Oakland School

Penn Hills High School
Pittsburgh Allderdice High School

Pittsburgh Brashear High School

Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12

Pittsburgh Langley High School

Pittsburgh Oliver High School

Pittsburgh Peabody High School

Pittsburgh Perry High School

Pittsburgh Science & Technology Academy

Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium AIU Marine Biology
Penn Hills Senior High School
Perry Traditional Academy

Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium

Quaker Valley High School
Riverview High School

Saltsburg Middle/High School

Serra Catholic High School
Seton-LaSalle High School
Sewickley Academy

Shaler Area High School
Somerset Jr/Sr High School
South Allegheny Jr/Sr High School
South Fayette Senior High School
South Park High School
Sto-Rox Jr/Sr High School
Trinity High School

Vincentian High School
Waynesburg Central High School
West Mifflin Area High School

Westerm Beaver High School
Western PA Cyber Charter School
Western PA School for the Deaf
Wilkinsburg High School
Woodland Hills High School
Yough Senior High School

Back to Participating Schools